Is ex-fiance's liability for auto loan
Somerdale, NJ
Viewed 44 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
auto:
My ex fiance took out a car loan while we were together for my car. My name is not on it at all, only his. His name is on the loan, registration, and insurance. Since I'm the one making the payments what if anything can I do to have any kind of legal right to the car so he can't take it from me.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua Matthew Lurie
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please note that this is not legal advice and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.
Based on the facts that you provided, it would appear that he is the owner of the vehicle, even though you have been making the payments. This, however, is a very simplified answer. Have you considered attempting to find personal financing and purchasing the vehicle from him (perhaps at the current payoff value of the lease)? Or, if you are on good terms, you could enter into a written agreement with your ex that you will continue to make payments on the vehicle, and when the vehicle is paid in full that he will transfer title. This is probably not an issue that you would want to litigate, as the time and effort will probably be in excess of any benefit. You may want consider trying to work out an arrangement without the involvement of attorneys. |