Is ESOL classes eligible for deferred action? immigration

Asked about 2 years ago - Groton, MA

my friend wants to apply for deferred action. is those classes eligible

Additional information

http://mwcc.edu/abe/fitchburg/

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You will need to have a high school diploma or GED to qualify for DACA.

    www.gassonlaw.com - Disclaimer: This a general answer to your legal question. Unless you have a signed engagement... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . ESOL????

    Does a person get a GED when they complete the class? If your answer is no, then my answer is no.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The class has to be towards an academic degree. Probaly ESOL wont qualify.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,733 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,733 answers this week

3,971 attorneys answering