Is entering a driveway considered trespassing?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Toledo, OH

For a case we need to determine if this car has moved. Obviously an easy way to do this is to mark where the car is parked with chalk or put something under the tire. If the car was parked on the street there wouldn't be a problem. However, the car is parked in a private driveway at a residence. Is it trespassing to enter the driveway to accomplish this task?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Phillip Moorman

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe. It would be a good idea to petition the court to grant you the ability to inspect the car. The owner will have to make the car available to you if the issue could affect your case. Using a pre-trial discovery tool would be much better than rolling the dice.

Related Topics

Criminal tresspass

Criminal trespass is when you enter someone's property without authorization, either at a prohibited time or onto property you are not allowed to enter at all.

Mark David Brynteson

Understanding Slip & Fall Cases

The Law Is About People Mark D. Brynteson Attorney at Law 2969 Rolling Meadow Court Belvidere, Illinois 61008 (o) 815-569-4280 (f) 815-371-0146 web site: www.bryntesonlaw.com... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,242 answers this week

2,378 attorneys answering