Is employer penalized for paying employee late?

Asked over 1 year ago - Garden City, NY

A New York (Long Island) employer pays an employee three after being fired and after the paycheck is due. Is the employer subject to penalties for late payment? I currently live in California, where the employer is subject to waiting time penalties. Are there any similar laws in New York? Thanks for your help.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jordan Alexander El-Hag

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, an employer is subject to penalties and fines. Article 6 of the me York labor labor law governs payment of wages. Sections 197 & 198 provide for civil and criminal penalties for violations of article 6 . Sections 191 governs frequency of payments. The civil penalty stated is $500.00 plus costs. A claim can be initiated by contacting the New York State department of labor.

  2. Arthur H. Forman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I don't believe there is any seperate penalty for a late payment. If payment is not made at all, then the employer may be liable for double damages and attorney fees.

  3. Vincent Peter White

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Not that I am aware of, especially not for three days.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any... more

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,267 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,267 answers this week

2,352 attorneys answering