Is email forwarding considered a violation of the CAN SPAM ACT?

Asked 5 months ago - Syracuse, NY

Flag

My domain registrar offers domain email forwarding, so I can set up a professional looking email address using my domain, which sends and receives email through my Gmail account. The CAN SPAM ACT says that your "from," "to," and "reply-to" information, including the originating domain name and email address, must be accurate. Wouldn't this mean that email forwarding from your domain to your Gmail account would cause you to be in violation of the ACT since the true email address (Gmail) would not be shown, and the recipient would only see your professional domain address? If this is a violation, why do most registrars offer this service?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered January 04, 2013 08:21. The accuracy requirement is about deliverability. If mail sent to your professional email address would also be delivered to you, you are in the clear. It is simply a different address to also reach you.

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 07, 2013 06:44. Using a forwarding email to send and receive emails by iself is not a violation of the law; sneding unsolicited emails from either account is where the problem exists.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary