Is electronic harassment enough evidence for a Civil Restraining Order?

Asked 10 months ago - Walnut Creek, CA

I was physically stalked years ago. I filed a police report but no charges were made. My stalker has sent me emails every few months ever since. I have not kept a record of all of these emails, but have a few from the last few months. My stalker has a social media account in which he writes obsessively about me. Neither his email or twitter have his name on them, but I am sure it is him. Is this enough to get a civil restraining order?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Cyberstalking is simply one way to commit a stalking violation under Penal Code 646.9 PC | the California stalking laws.

    California stalking laws prohibit harassing or threatening another person to the point where that individual fears for his/her safety or the safety of others.

    Hire a California attorney to review your specifics. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,231 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,231 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering