Is either the city or construction company liable for flat tires caused by an unmarked elevated manhole cover?

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

My vehicle struck a manhole cover, causing two flat tires. The pavement had been stripped away in preparation for repaving, leaving a manhole cover exposed a few inches above the road surface. There were no markings or safeguards such as a ring of tar to prevent a jolting edge. Should damages be taken care of by either the city or construction company?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The construction company and the city may be responsible. You should contact both of them and request that they pay the repair bill for your two flat tires. Send them copies of the repair receipts and be sure to keep copies of all letters you send to them. If they refuse to pay, consult with an experienced PA attorney. PA may have some specific laws relating to this kind of situation.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. I'm sorry, but my firm only handles catastrophic injury cases.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Make sure you comply promptly with any notice of claim requirements that the city might have.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,854 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,854 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering