Skip to main content

Is Ebay "Buy it now" an auction or an eCommerce?

San Mateo, CA |

We're argue over dinner - Does auction law cover EBay "Buy it now" button or
eCommerce law cover Ebay "Buy it now"?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Actually, eBay's TOS will make both of your arguments to be about contract law. The TOS is your contract with eBay.

After that I would say auctions are covered by auction law and buy it now is e-commerce.

This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to you. This general information is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney in your jurisdiction. The attorney client relationship is not established by this post.

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer