Skip to main content

Is dui per se (1st offense) considered a minor traffic violation? This is in regards to a question on a college application

Kalispell, MT |

.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    It is a misdemeanor offense, so by legal definition it is "minor". However, I would disclose it if the nature of the question is trying to reveal what criminal record you have. If you are found later to have not disclosed what they think you should have, it could have worse consequences than if you would be open about it at the beginning. You may want to talk with someone in the administration on a more personal level about your matter.

    This is not meant to be legal advice but only a general response to a general question. Legal advice requires more attention to details and circumstances to be accurate and reliable. Do not rely on this response as legal advice. If you want legal advice about your matter, you must set up a consultation with this attorney by calling (406)756-911.


  2. No. Speeding is a minor traffic violation.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. You might try first reading the application instructions closely. If the college is in another state, the legal distinction between major and minor and Montana's misdemeanor and felony categories might not be the same for a DUI per se. If the instructions do not make this clear, ask as advised above.

    DISCLAIMER: I am not your attorney and readers employ any information provided herein at their own risk. Any comment is for general educational purposes only, and is based only on the limited facts provided, which may or may not be true. It is not legal advice upon which you may rely, as the commenter has not interviewed witnesses or examined any evidence, and has not researched the applicable law. Available defenses may prevent the success of any claim. Competent legal advice should always be obtained from a lawyer licensed in your jurisdiction before taking any legal action or filing suit.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics