IS DOL DEPARTMENT OF LABOR IMMUNE FROM GETTING SUED?

Asked over 2 years ago - 20001

IS DOL DEPARTMENT OF LABOR IMMUNE FROM GETTING SUED BECAUSE IT IS A GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATION?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . .Generally, the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies to suits against state government agencies and there is certain statutory provisions that may apply to federal immunity. This type of immunity may not apply to situations where a government worker is being sued in there personal capacity.

    If you feel you may have a claim against the DOL you may want to discuss the specifics of the matter with an attorney so as to vet the situation and so that you can be apprised of your legal rights

    William J. Lasko is an experienced New York, Connecticut and Washington, D. C., licensed attorney who focuses his... more
  2. Answered . yes

  3. Answered . If you are an employee of the DOL and have suffered discrimination you have the right to file an EEO complaint.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now