Is disorderly conduct a violation or a crime? Does disorderly conduct become sealed if you took a plea deal?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Richmond, VA

I was charged with recieving stolen property in Chesterfield, VA in 2009. My court appointed attorney advised me to take a plea bargain. The plea bargain was to lower my offesne to a misdemeanor. Which was disorderly Conduct. I also had to do a weekend in jail. I took the plea deal and did the weekend in jail. I have since graduated from college and have not gotten in any trobule since then nor had i ever been in trouble before then. I am applying for jobs now and I am coming across the difficult question have you ever beeen convicted of a crime. I have read that disorderly conduct is not a crime but a violation. Is that true? Also what exactly will show up on my record for all of this? Is this something that will truely hurt my future employment opportunities? I have held a steady job since I was 16 and I am now 24. I figured that should help some

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I'm not sure what kind of distinction you are trying to draw between a "crime" and a "violation." In Virginia, disorderly conduct is a first degree misdemeanor. If you were charged under Virginia Code section § 18.2-415 or under Chesterfield local ordinance Sec. 14-20, both qualify as first degree misdemeanors and both are considered criminal violations.

    The information provided herein is intended solely for educational purposes and does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for disorderly conduct

Disorderly conduct, usually a misdemeanor charge, means disrupting the peace or public space through threatening, disruptive, lewd, or drunken behavior.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,557 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,557 answers this week

3,749 attorneys answering