Is Direct Process Servers a legitimate company?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Bryans Road, MD

Direct Process Servers (DPS) called stating I owe a payday loan from approximatley three years ago. They stated I closed the payday loan account, which I did not. I attempted to contact the payday lender who I believe I owe, but the number is no longer in existence. When I asked DPS when the loan originated, the name of the lender, the exact loan amount, payday loan account number, and contact information of the lender they refused to provide me any information or to send me any documentation in the mail. When I refused to pay them $111 a month for 10 months without verification of the loan and their legitimacy, they stated I will be served with a court summons. I live in Maryland, what are my rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . You seem to be doing all right so far.
    Do not send them any payment UNLESS
    they can VERIFY your DEBT. These could
    be "slimy" bill collectors. If they send you
    a summons you either showe up to court
    or you fight the "service" of the summons.
    Look up "service of process" in your MD
    Court Rules (at local law library or general
    law library, or internet). Whatever you do
    DO NOT IGNORE these yahoos as they
    could get a "default" judgment on you.
    And correspond in WRITING not on the
    phone. You'll need PROOF you communicated
    with them for court, etc.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,506 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering