Is deprivation of legal material considered abuse or deprivation of rights under the GA . Constitution .

Asked over 1 year ago - Atlanta, GA

Several local sheriff's offices are depriving all of their inmates of legal petitioning materials such a legal paper etc . Is this considered abuse of inmates or deprivation of right and could a class action be file on behalf of the inmates ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Torin D. Togut

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . In general, inmates have the right to conduct legal research and have access to legal information. What county or city jail is this?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,070 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,070 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering