Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is criminal coercion a viable defense to a simple burglary charge in LA? I am a witness to the threats both to me & the accused.

The accused is my fiancee and he is facing a charge of simple burglary - however he was coerced into the matter and later we both contacted local police dept to try to explain situation. Now, the actual burglar is trying to shift the blame onto my man. I'm not sure how to proceed ...

Save

Attorney answers (4)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
Although your story makes little sense in this condensed form, be assured that the police will make no sense of it and only use it to further incriminate you and your bf. Answer no questions and seek out a competent criminal lawyer.

Reputation Level 10
I agree with my colleague that neither you nor your fiance should speak to the police without the help of a qualified criminal defense lawyer. You may well say something that could incriminate either one of you -- your fiancee as a principal in the alleged crime and you as a potential accomplice or conspirator. That said, a good lawyer could work with the police and district attorney to try to resolve this matter before it goes any further. As for your specific question, whether "criminal coercion" can a viable defense to a burglary charge, allow me to say that most crimes, including burglary, require a criminal intent -- or mens rea. If a person's act in involuntary or coerced, this could negate that element of the crime.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
In California the affirmative defense of 'coercion' is rarely available. If used, when the threat of imminent danger or death has passed it must be immediately reported to the authorities. This defense is often confused with the defense of ''duress'. You may not commit a crime of greater gravity than that which is threatened. If you or your boy friend did not follow the law as it relates to this defense, it is nearly impossible to claim later. It is difficult to imagine any circumstance that would make it a good idea for you to have further contact with law enforcment. I suggest you immediately retain competent counsel to discuss this matter.

Reputation Level 6
It sounds like the two of you are in a jam right now. I am not sure what "facing a charge" means, i.e. if anyone has been questioned, arrested, arraigned, etc.First, talk to NO ONE. That especially includes any of the people involved. Next, you both need qualified legal advice from a criminal justice attorney. My criminal justice practice includes the greater Baton Rouge area, including Clinton. Please contact me if you would like to have a one-on-one consultation about the situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now