is cricket wirelss over charging their customers for non active cell phones?

Cricket Wireless has no contracts. Payments are prepaid for the following month, so if you do not pay for one month, you will only be billed for the last service, until that overdue bill is paid, your cell phone will be shut off. I have been late in the past once, and all I had to pay was that overdue payment. Well, due to financial hardship, and unemployed I was not able to make my payment for october 2009. So in November 2009, instead of my normal payment of $75.00, they are charging me $146.00? They said I am being charged for service I did not even use? But charged because I have a cell phone number, and wireless insurance, with their company. Cricket Wireless is deceiving their customers. They charge customers $3.00 for paying bill in store, they charge customers $10 late fees???
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard