Is coupon fraud an actual crime under CA criminal code

Coupon Fraud?: Is this coupon fraud? I purchased a $100 Norelco razor from a drugstore chain using a legitimate $20 coupon. So my net cost was $80 plus tax. Then I returned the razor to the drugstore and they reimbursed me the full $100 plus tax. The customer service person did not bother deducting the value of the coupon. I did the same thing many times at different locations, approximately 50 times total ($1,000 profit). Is this considered fraud? I don't see anything I did illegal. Immoral yes, illegal no. Thanks for your feedback. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
You don't say whether you have been approached by anyone about this scam, or whether you are just starting to become worried about it coming back at you. In either event, my suggestion is to stop doing this. Your history of doing this MANY times would likely provide all the evidence they need to prove the intent to defraud. When you return an object (always without receipt, obviously) and receive the full retain price that you did not pay, you are making an implied false representation that you paid full price, and so they pay you that price when you return it. If you ARE being investigated, I would decline to answer any questions at all about this and see a lawyer ASAP.

This response does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
It sounds like you developed a scheme or system to defraud a retailer. As the other poster has suggested you should stop this conduct. You may never be pursued criminally but certainly it has bothered you enough to post it on-line.
0 0
Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
P.S.,

You might also want to read over the article "I am being investigated; what should I do?" It might be helpful if you ever hear from the police on this. Here's the link:

http://dinday.com/info04.htm.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Jonathan H Levy
Contributor Level 9
5 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard