Is cosigner liable if owner allows non or suspended license people to drive and accident results? Will insurance refuse to pay?

Asked about 4 years ago - Defiance, OH

Cosigner found out person cosigned for is allowing a person with a suspended license to drive. Also, that person has allowed minor child with no license to drive. Can affected parties sue cosigner if accident results? If the cosigner has any other property that has the name of this person attatched, can an injured party go after that property? What can cosigner do to protect self? If person has not defaulted on loan, can cosigner still have vehicle repossesed due to the reckless behavior?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Is the cosigner on the vehicle title? Negligent entrustment theory can sometimes hold owner responsible. A free consultation with a car accident lawyer in your state would be in order.

    Click on the picture to see the profile of the lawyer answering your question. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Answered . The law varies from state to state, but there is a concept known as negligent entrustment, which holds the owner of a vehicle responsible for the acts of a permissive driver if the owner knew that the permissive driver was an unusually bad driver or shouldn't have been driving for some reason or other. Check with an attorney in your state to find out if a cosigner can be considered an owner of the vehicle under Ohio state law.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,787 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,787 answers this week

3,794 attorneys answering