Is contempt of court a misdemeanor or felony in a divorce settlement case where a party has not followed all manners?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Poplar, WI

Is it likely a judge will sentence the guilty party to jail time even if they admit their wrongs and show willingness to get everything on the right track with the other party?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tajara Dommershausen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it is neither, it is contempt of court which has a maximum of 6 months jail. It is unlikely for a first contempt to go to jail (though occasionally it does happen). Usually the party gets yelled at and given purge conditions (things they must do not to go to jail). If they do the conditions, no jail.

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more
  2. Nick Passe

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contempt of court is a lever to force parties to do what the court wants them to do but most judges and court commissioners jail people only sparingly because the goal is to get the case resolved and locking someone up often creates more problems than it solves. (For example, locking up a parent who needs to pay maintenance or child support often leads to further problems.) Parents are playing with fire if they repeatedly thumb their nose at the court, though. Who wouldn't love to have the power to lock someone up who was repeatedly ticking you off?

    Please note the information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney/client relationship is... more
  3. Houston Putnam Lowry

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question is a bit lacking in facts. There are two different kinds of contempt.

    The first kind of contempt is criminal contempt. For example, if you rush up to the judge and punch him in the nose. That will be a criminal contempt. The court will sentence you to a fixed jail term. If the jail term is likely to be longer than a local maximum (usually six months), another judge will hear the case and issue the sentence.

    The second time of contempt is a civil contempt. This is an inherent power the court has which is used when you willfully refuse to follow a court order. The court does not sentence you to a fixed time in jail because the court believes you "hold the keys" to your jail cell. You can comply and be released.

    Don't go to court without complying with the court order. Do your best to comply before you get in front of the judge.

    I am admitted to practice in Connecticut and limit my responses to CT law.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,593 answers this week

2,855 attorneys answering