Is common law marriage recognized in Texas
San Antonio, TX
Viewed 598 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
common law rights:
if I lived with a man for 4 years but never married although we both acknowledged each other as husband and wife and he is terminally ill now what are my rights as far as finances/possessions even though he has left his son powere of attorney?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Ray Harris Adams
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you were not married, then you would have no rights.
Fran Brochstein
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The son's power of attorney dies when the man dies.
You might have a common law marriage. You definately need to talk to a San Antonio attorney. Lisa A. Vance
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Whether or not your relationship qualifies as an informal marriage depends on the facts of the relationship. (See Texas FamilyCode Section 2.401). Even if you were formally married, he would have the right to designate his son to act as his attorney in fact; it doesn't mean that the son gets to keep you out of your home or away from your possessions. If you were informally married, you'd have the same rights as if you were formally married.
|