Is child support supposed to cover the cost of transporting child to and from a parent's house?I am the custodial parent and receive child support from my daughter's father. Since our seperation over a year ago, I have been transporting my daughter to and from her father's house which is 60 miles round trip. He doesn't have a working car. I do this mainly so my daughter has time with her father. But, I also do this so that I can get some alone time. I am not working right now, so money is tight. I have asked for gas money once or twice and it is never freely offered to me. He thinks child support is supposed to cover the cost of gas and maintenance. This is ludicrous to me. What is WA State Law on this? Attorney answers (1)
Hello! The Child Support Order pattern form was updated in October 2009. Section 3.15 of the form details sharing costs not including in the child support transfer payment. Does your Child Support Order include a provision detailing contribution to long distnace transportation expenses? In light of the costs associated with a 60 mile round trip, this section may answer your question. Please note, as your Child Support Order was entered over a year ago, the section numbers may not be the same as the updated 10/09 form.
Washington Pattern forms can be found at: http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/?fa=forms.static... Sesction 3.15 of the October 2009 Child Support Order: 3.15 Payment for Expenses not Included in the Transfer Payment [ ] Does not apply because all payments, except medical, are included in the transfer payment. [ ] The petitioner shall pay __________% and the respondent __________ % (each parent’s proportional share of income from the Child Support Schedule Worksheet, line 6) of the following expenses incurred on behalf of the child(ren) listed in Paragraph 3.1:) [ ] day care. [ ] educational expenses. [ ] long distance transportation expenses. [ ] other: Payments shall be made to [ ] the provider of the service [ ] the parent receiving the transfer payment. [ ] The obligor shall pay the following amounts each month the expense is incurred on behalf of the child(ren) listed in Paragraph 3.1: [ ] day care: $ _______________ payable to the [ ] day care provider [ ] other parent; [ ] educational expenses: $ _______________ payable to the [ ] educational provider [ ] other parent; [ ] long distance transportation: $ _______________ payable to the [ ] transportation provider [ ] other parent. [ ] other:
Add comment
|