Skip to main content

Is charged with a dui ,the same as being convicted of a dui,can they use dui,s against you ,that you have not been convicted of

Cookeville, TN |

can they say you have a 1st,2nd,or 3rd,even though you have not been convicted

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Unfortunately, you haven't provided the proper context to allow an informed answer to your question. Who do you mean by "they?"

    If you are referring to courts for purposes of any mandatory sentencing, the answer is likely no. Convictions are used for the purposes of prior offenses where mandatory sentence enhancers are at play. That doesn't mean that a judge cannot look at multiple charges and, where they have sentencing discretion, hand down a more harsh sentence than they ordinarily would for a first offense.

    Whatever the case, you need to consult with a qualified DUI defense attorney in Tennessee so that your case(s) can be fully explored.

    Best of luck to you.

    John Buckley

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics