Is burglary eligible for expungement in a juvenile case? I don't have any convictions as an adult.

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I'm 22 and was charged with burglary as a juvenile and want to know if I can have my record expunged. I don't have any other offenses and it's been like 6 years.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrius Spokas

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Yes, provided that this took place in juvenile court and you were not charged as an adult, you can have this record expunged. Keep in mind that expungements are discretionary and Just because your record is eligible does not mean that the judge will grant it. Consult an attorney for the factors that judges will typically consider.

  2. Melissa I. Smejkal

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Yes, if the case was in juvenile court.

  3. Laura Diane Horner

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . yes, a burglary in juvenile court can be expunged. You must file a petition with the juvenile court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,843 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,843 answers this week

3,000 attorneys answering