Skip to main content

Is bond/ bail usually set high for someone being charged with welfare fraud?

San Antonio, TX |

Is it typically set more than 10,000 bond.

Attorney Answers 2


Most counties have a standard bond schedule set by offense level and criminal history. Of course, this can be raised or lowered by the judge in exceptional circumstances upon a motion by an attorney on either side.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I looked through Bexar County arrests for State Jail Felony Welfare Fraud cases since the beginning of 2012. I found 9 cases showing bond amounts of $2500, $5000, $5000, $5000, $10000, $10000, $15000, $15000 and $20000. The arrest records don't indicate whether these are pretrial cases or probation cases (motion to revoke), and whether there is negative bond history.
The bond status on your case will also depend on whether you have already been on bond on the case, and whether you are on probation. We can give you more detailed information at no charge if you will call us.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics