Is best buy credit card a secured creditor on a chapter 7

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

filing a chapter 7 and purchased a computer and tv with best buy credit card. are they considered a secure creditor and what happens since i have sold the tv and computer six months ago.

Additional information

i took the means test and it says i qualify for chapter 7. assuming that best buy card with will be discharged in chap 7 can best buy file a judgement later for stuff? Also i have a car loan that i want to keep and reading it looks confusing about signing a reaffirmation or just the statement of intentions? saw some posts that without the reaffirmation the car company can reposses later. also saw that as long as you make the payments car is yours. can you give clarity on these please?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 19, 2012 12:52. I agree with Walter that we ignore Bass and Associates, yes even in Arizona, (collection firm for Best Buy), unless they can provide us proof that your computer and TV were secured. But, since you purchased the items within the 6 months before filing you may be best to either pay the monthly payment or redeem - pay the fair market value.

    Attached are some free videos that explain that basics of bankruptcy. Most consumer debtor attorneys in Arizona offer a free consultation. You might want to take advantage of that service.

    My best to you.

    This firm is in the business of helping people and companies file for bankruptcy protection. Therefore, the... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 19, 2012 08:28. Yes. The paperwork gives them a security interest in the property.

    We have a certain way we deal with them and it works fairly well.

    Good luck.

    Jim Webster
    www.jpwlegal.com

    1845 S. Dobson Rd. Ste 201
    Mesa, AZ 85202

    (480) 464-4667
    Jim@jpwlegal.com

    We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for relief under the Bankruptcy Code.

    Please contact me directly with document for a free 30 minute consultation to get more concrete advice. This is... more
  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 24, 2012 08:46. Because you sold the property 6 months ago you can ignore Bass, or call and inform them that you no longer have the property.

    Tom Cesta is an Attorney with Fife & Cesta, a compasionate bankruptcy firm conveniently located off the US 60 in... more
  4. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 19, 2012 09:26. One issue at a time, please. Most of us ignore demands from Bass & Associates, which often sends letters during chapter 7 cases asserting that Best Buy has a security interest in something or another. You are in Arizona, however, which is where Bass is located, so your lawyer may advise differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary