Skip to main content

Is beneficiary able to collect on life insurance policies from 1959?

San Diego, CA |

I am DPOA for a friend who has dementia. We have been cleaning and packing in anticipation of her move to assisted living. We came upon two New York Life insurance policies. One issured by each of her parents had the spouse as first beneficiary and my friend as second. Both policies were issued in 1959.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

If they are still valid, I would think it can be collected on with proper proof

This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Use the DPOA to contact the insurer and inquire about whether the policies remain in force.

It is impossible to give specific answers to questions without meeting and fully discussing all of the potential issues that may not be addressed by your question. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information and are not legal advice. Only after a thorough personal consultation could specific legal advice be given. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. To enter such a relationship you and I would need to consult in person and form a mutually agreeable written contract of engagement. The answer(s) provided in this forum is intended to educate you and point to issues for you to raise in a consultation with a lawyer of your choosing who is appropriately competent in the field of law that your question concerns and who is duly licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where you live and/or where the events giving rise to your question occurred. You should not take any action that might affect your claim(s) without first seeking the professional opinion of a licensed attorney. There are often strict deadlines for filing suit, responding to a suit or making an appeal and you need to personally consult with an attorney to make sure that you understand and meet those deadlines.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

MY colleagues are correct. If the policies are still in force, you should be able to act as the agent pursuant to the DPOA to establish policy status.

** LEGAL DISCLAIMER ** My response above is not legal advice and it does not establish an attoreny-client relationship. When responding to questions posted on Avvo, I provide a general purpose response based on California law as I am licensed in California. In reviewing my response, you are specifically advised that your use of, or reliance upon any response I provide is not advisable. I do not have all relevant background details or facts related to your issue / matter, thus I am not in a position to give you legal advice. Further, your review, use of, or reliance upon my response does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us nor does it qualify as a legal consultation for any purpose. For specific advice regarding your particular circumstances, you should consult and retain local counsel. Law Offices of Eric J. Gold www.EGoldLaw.com Telephone: 818-279-2737 Email: service@egoldlaw.con

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

More info is needed to evaluate. Retain a life insurance lawyer. Here, I Googled it for you www.InsuranceClaimLawFirm.com

John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics