IS BEING SEPARATED BY MUTUAL AGREEMENT FOR FOUR YEARS CONSIDERED A "LEGAL SEPARATION" IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Miami, FL

We have been living separate and apart for four years now, but we still see each other due to our teenage children and school or social activities that require both of us to be there.
Is this type of an arrangement considered to be like a "Legal Separation"? My wife works, but I still pay for utilities at her home and various other things pertaining to our children, insurance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric J Trabin

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . No. Florida does not recognize any sort of "legal separation." Your status is married. You can file for divorce and have a temporary agreement as to costs and such until the divorce is finalized.

    This is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.
  2. Carin Manders Constantine

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Since the two of you seem to be getting along, you may consider a Collaborative Divorce. I am sure there are plenty of attorneys in your area that focus on this. Good luck to you.

    This information is a general answer and is not specific to any particular case. Carin Manders Constantine, Esq.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,263 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,263 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering