Is being isolated at work considered discrimination & can you sue your employer if the office manager participates too?
New Jersey
Viewed 196 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Discrimination
Flag as objectionable
I work in a small office environment where my co-workers don't talk to me and leave me out of lunches and social gatherings and keep track of my sick days. Is that a form of discrimination? Should I seek an attorney?
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately bad manners in an office is not illegal. Being harassed is. The distinction is not always easy.
But if you are making a salary, being paid for your work and getting the same benefit as the others, I do not see where you have a legal case for discrimination. If the purpose of this treatment is to drive you out of the job, then it is possible you have a claim for discrimination. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|