Is being drunk on my porch "drunk in public"? Or lawn?

Asked 12 months ago - Grand Blanc, MI

Just wondering. Probably stupid but we took bets. I said no. Rest of friends say yes.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Timothy A. Dinan

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My opinion that if you were on the porch, you are not in public, thus not 'drunk in public'. If you are drunk on your porch and creating a disturbance, you could be charged with disorderly person. I hope this settles the bet.

    The answer to this question does not constitute legal advice nor does create a client relationship with the... more
  2. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  3. Anthony Michael Solis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . without doing the research, I say no, you're not in public if you're on your private property.

    No legal advice is given here. My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must NOT... more
  4. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Private property is not public property.

  5. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were you drinking on your porch when you came up with this question?

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,113 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,113 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering