Is being a victim of Immigration fraud, ground for "U" visa?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

Due to expired visa,I sought help from Alberto Alers running Seamens Harvest.He introduced himself as a Yale law grad,told me I'd get sponsorship,had me fill out many forms including an asylum(I'm Jamaican) but said it was to be a "deportation stop order" while my case was pending.I got suspicious afterward,told Alers I didn't want his services.A year+ later(10/11),I was taken off Amtrak & learned that I had been deported in absentia.I told about Alers, found out he'd already been arrested by ICE in 7/11,got my case reopened by proving he got my mail from ICE,but deportation is still pending.I've told my story to 2 ICE officers, they don't need me as a witness in court even though the case is still active. Do I qualify for "U" visa?Mail fraud is one of the 42 counts Alers is charged with.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered February 15, 2012 09:04. U Visas require the cooperation of the law enforcement agency that prosecutes the case. If there are many victims, there may be a reluctance or unwillingness to sponsor all victims.

    I strongly recommend that you retain a competent and experienced immigration attorney or speak with a Federally certified staff member not for profit immigration advocacy group like Assista.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 15, 2012 09:59. I agree with attorney Dixler.

    Best,

    Khaja M. Din, Esq.
    Din | Memmen, Inc.

    www.dinmemmen.com

    FREE CONSULTATION FOR YOUR IMMIGRATION AND DEPORTATION ISSUES

    Chicago Office
    4518 North Kedzie Avenue
    Chicago, IL 60625
    P.312.878.2357
    F.312.794.1813

    Madison Office — By Appointment Only
    Main Street Justice
    354 West Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
    P.608.238.1050


    No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case and to verify the statements made herein before acting upon them.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 15, 2012 11:51. I also agree.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering