Is Bah supposed to be included in wages for child support in the state of tx?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Wanted to know what Income is factored when calculating child support payments.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Amanda Jean Wilhelm

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . BAH, BAS and COLA are all included (in addition to base pay) in child support calculations for military members. Any income is counted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,294 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,294 answers this week

3,388 attorneys answering