Is attorney client privilege waived if you discuss a particular case with another attorney handling a different case?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Fe, NM

I am involved in two civil suits. One case handled by one attorney the other by a different attorney/firm. If I discuss either case with the attorney not representing that case have or does this waive attorney client privilege?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Possibly, yes. Get a protective order

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,681 answers this week

3,411 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,681 answers this week

3,411 attorneys answering