Is attempted theft a felony in nj

Asked 11 months ago - South Amboy, NJ

it was originally conspiracy to burglary and robbery but it got dropped down

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attempt in NJ is the same as actually doing the offense. The grading depends on the about in a theft charge. Under $200 is a Disorderly. Under $500 is a 4th degree crime. Over $500 is a 3rd degree crime. Burglary is normally 3rd degree, robbery is 2nd degree or first if violence or a weapon was unsed. If you are in Municipal Court it was drpped to a disorderly which is not a crime. (NJ does not have felonies we have crimes) If it is still in the Superior Court is is likely still a crime but a small chance it is not.

  2. Frank Gonnello Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may or may not be, depending on the subsection of the statute you were charged under. Do you have that information handy?

  3. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Any attemp charge is a felony offense because under nj law it is impossible to attempt a misdemeanor.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,652 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,652 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering