Is attempted larceny a misdemeanor or a felony?

Asked 5 months ago - Raleigh, NC

I was caught attempting to shoplift from target, all the merchandise was recovered but I need to know if to put it on a job application because I recently plead guilty.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam M. Seifer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Sounds like you were convicted of a misdemeanor.

  2. Cristina Segui Quantock

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . While larceny in NC can qualify as a misdemeanor or felony, the higher probability is that you were convicted of a misdemeanor. The punishment received is your biggest clue assuming you did not keep any paperwork. A felony larceny conviction usually carries three years of probation (often supervised) while a misdemeanor is often punished by a fine, community service or probation for 18 months.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,583 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,583 answers this week

3,284 attorneys answering