Is assault of a high and aggravated nature a felony?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lexington, SC

Convicted in 2008 for assault of a high and aggravated nature in South Carolina. At time told it was an unclassified common law crime and not a felony and it would not effect my job ability. Now looking for a new job and came back on record as an unclassified felony. How can I find out if this is correct or not as there is no actual state statute on this conviction and is it a felony?

Additional information

Received a copy of report from agency doing background check, they have it listed as an unclassified felony. Pulled SLED record and it just states unclassified. Convicted on state level not federal level. If I was not convicted on federal level they should not treat it as such, correct?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In 2008 it was a common law crime, making it an unclassified misdemeanor under state law. Federal law defines a felony as any crime for which you can recieve a sentence for over one year. Thus, under federal law it is a felony.

    How it affects your employment depends on the employer. If the employer considers only misdemeanots, the employer should not considr it. If the emolyer considers any criminal convictin, the employer will consider it.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Stoddard is right, at that time it was a 0-10 yr. state misdeanor but under federal law it could bd classed as a felony and often is unfortunately.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering