Skip to main content

Is armed robbery worse than aggravated robbery

League City, TX |

my nephew is charged with aggravated robbery.the other guy is charged with armed robbery

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

There's no such thing as armed robbery in Texas. It is aggravated robbery.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Ms. Jaggers. Your nephew is charged with a first degree felony.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with Ms. Jaggers and Mr. Marquardt.

In Texas, robbery with a deadly weapon is aggravated robbery. It's what most TV cop shows would call "armed robbery".

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Actually....there is a such thing as armed robbery, but it's just a form of aggravated robbery. For example, under TPC 29.03(a)(2), it's aggravated robbery if "A person commits robbery as defined in TPC 29.02 and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon...robbery + weapon = armed robbery (1st degree felony) Now, under TPC 29.03(a)(1), "A person commits robbery as defined in TPC 29.02 and causes serious bodily injury to another...robbery + serious injury = aggravated robbery (1st degree felony). There are other examples, but the point is you can have an aggravated robbery with or without a weapon. They are all 1st degree felonies nonetheless. The guy charged with armed robbery obviously had a weapon. Your nephew didn't have a weapon, but he must have met some of the other conditions of aggravated robbery. Both charges have the exact same retirement plan.

If this answer was helpful to you or if it was the best answer, please click the buttons that state helpful and best answer. Please understand that all of my answers are for informational purposes only, are not legal advise, and do not create an attorney-client relationship between you and me. I am not your attorney and you are not my client unless we enter into a signed contract. My only legal advise to you is that you should immediately consult with and hire a lawyer and that you should not represent yourself. If you want to more information about personal injury, visit http://www.sainjurylawyer.com or if you want more information about criminal defense, visit http://www.giardinolawfirm.com. Good luck!

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

4 comments

Ryan Alexander

Ryan Alexander

Posted

Given the choice, I'd much rather be the victim of un-aggravated robbery. "Hey, excuse me... like, please hand that over man."

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

No kidding Ryan!! In Texas, the guy robbing you gets the same punishment whether or not he beats the hell out of you with his gun. Nice

Ryan Alexander

Ryan Alexander

Posted

At least in San Antonio you have Adam Reposa to beat up the other side.

Carmine John Giardino

Carmine John Giardino

Posted

"Bulletproof" is in austin

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics