Is anyone willing to take on MEDSTAR and Georgetown hospital on our daughter's behalf?
Great Mills, MD
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
We were sent to Georgetown Hospital by her local physican because she had been in severe pain for months she has crohn's disease and her treatment was not working here at home. Her local physican is part of their board of directors at Georgetown we are in Maryland. He told us there was a new experimental drug program that she might qualify for. We take her there and they admit her and they come back after running numerous test and tell us she has a small blockage in her stomach they can fix that will scope surgery. that is when all hell busted loose please see the following link for a picture http://imagestoreage.craftersclipart.com/stomach.jpg .
and please contact us if you are intrested in helping us TerriLynnWelling@msn.com
Additional information
The scope surgery was botched the physican that operated on her stated the 4th line of staples fell out. She ended up coding out and they had to do five major surgeries in 9 days she had sepsis posioning. 16 hours past the orignial scope operation they ignored her cries of pain and screams of help that something was wrong, It was the weekend the student surgeon kept coming in and upping her pain medicine and was reporting back to the physican on call that he felt she was doing this for drugs and ignorned her pleas for help until she could not breath any longer and my husband screamed in the hallway demanding they get a real doctor in there immediately when she came in and saw what was going on she grabbed a tube and placed it down our daughters throat and tons of human waste came flushing out of the tube. Answers (1)Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Maryland and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would be glad to meet with you to discuss this potential case. I am very sorry for your daughter's trauma and would be willing to assist you in evaluating whether bringing a lawsuit would be advisable.
|