Is animal sacrifice legal, under the guise of Santeria, in California?
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 87 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Environmental / Natural Resources
Flag as objectionable
I'm curious if animal sacrifice, which is a common ritual of Santeria, is allowable in California.
Answers (3)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately for the chickens, ducks, and goats that seem to be the victims of this barbarism, if practiced according to state codes regarding animal slaughter, there seems to be no modification of the ruling allowing this "free exercise of religion" since the Supreme Court protected it back in 1993.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ms. Koslyn is correct, but you would also need to check your city's codes regarding the sacrifice of animals as well, since if there is a prohibition against any slaughter of animals within the city limits, the practice may be banned.
Robert Lee Marshall
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Butte County, it is not only legal, but recognized as a legitimate expense for a victim of a crime.
Several years ago, a young man was convicted of a civil rights violation for a racially-motivated assault. The court ordered the defendant to pay $1,824.30 in costs incurred by one the victims for a religious healing ceremony that involved the sacrifice of a pig, two goats and several chickens. The California Court of Appeal ruled that the judge made a proper restitution order. People v. Keichler (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1039 I am somewhat shocked by Ms. Koslyn's religious intolerance, dismissing the rituals of other religions as "barbarism." Many religious texts, including the Bible, contain many stories of animal sacrifices.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal to get locked out without notice? Previous question: Naturalization question - Form N-400 Part 10 |