Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is an unfunded salary continuation plan for a single exec subject to 409A? Plan to start after voluntary retirement date.

Longtime manager of large building is seeking some retirement security. Employer is willing to provide a salary continution plan for ten years at 50% of final annual salary. Recognition of income and deduction at time of payment. Payments made to heirs if manager dies during payment period. Is 409A applicable?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Yes, 409A applies. However, it should be relatively easy to comply with 409A here . Make sure distribution dates are set before the deferral occurs, prohibit accelerations, and don't allow any changes. This should be straightforward based on the facts stated in your question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now