Is an underage drinking and driving charge considered a misdemeanor in NC as far as job applications?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bethania, NC

My 23 year old son applied for a job. He checked his criminal record before filling out the application. it showed one "M" that was dismissed (drug paraphernalia) and one "T" (underage drinking and driving) The application asked about convictions other than traffic. He said no. He was hired and one week later after the back ground check he was fired for lying on his application. Later he was told that the "T" was traffic misdemeanor. this is confusing. How should he answer that in the future.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth Love Jr.

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It really depends. Alcohol charges are never truly traffic charges. Traffic consist of speeding, driving without a license, parking infractions, and incidents such as these.

    Alcohol charges such as DUI and underage drinking are almost always "criminal charges." This being said it is a misdemeanor as opposed to a simple traffic charge. You may remember when he went through the ordeal...the general rule is that if jail time was a possibility, it was a criminal charge.

    He has to answer this question based on what is asked. You didn't say if the charge was dismissed or if he was convicted...you only mentioned the other charge as being dismissed.

    If he was convicted, then he has to report it as a conviction. If he was not, then he only has to disclose it if the question asks for charges and not convictions.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now