Is an oral agreement or statement enforceable in the state of Texas, if it is legally tape recorded?

Asked about 1 year ago - Plano, TX

This has to do with property division in the event of a divorce or an estate.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hershel Robert Chapin

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is unclear what you mean by "in the event of a divorce or an estate," but marital property division agreements have to be in writing to be legally enforceable. Oral evidence may be relevant to determination of a just and right division of property by a court presiding over a divorce case.

    This general opinion DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. No communication can ever replace the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,178 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering