Is an online retailer obligated to honor an advertised price that was a mistake?

Asked 10 months ago - Lincoln, NE

Flag

I bought a telescope for $60, an hour later they emailed me and cancelled the order because they discovered the price was a mistake.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 17, 2012 07:05. They should be able to get away with the cancellation. Does not appear that the time was sufficient to bind the seller.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 18, 2012 16:10. Yes, if the price was a mistake the retailer can almost certainly cancel the order. This is especially so if they realized the mistake in a short time period before you relied to your detriment on receiving the product at the advertised price. You did not suffer any adverse consequences from this mistake---other than not getting the bargain you hoped for. It would be different if they shipped the telescope to you, you began to use it for a while, and then they tried to bill you more for it----they couldn't do this. But they are permitted to cancel the order in a situation like this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary