Is an NDA Binding through Bankruptcy on the employee and firm awarded assets in Bankruptcy.
Irvine, CA
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
With NDA I disclosed ideas for improvements to an existing product. The data was disclosed in Calif. to CEO and product developement team, 7 months later the firm filed BK,assets were awarded to a new firm. The new firm kept a key person involved in the meetings. The employee used my docs, notes etc from the meetings to promote the idea to the new group. They took the idea with improvements & began the process of tooling, & pre-marketing. Once aware, I sent letters and was told by CEO an investigation of facts would be pursued.
Four weeks later they sold to out of state company, with the new idea included. A letter was sent to the new group advising of them of everything.Their position is BK voided NDA and not their issue. Sale of the product begins this week. Ideas? Am I screwed? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results
Next question: AZ second trust deed after foreclosure on first - deficiency? Previous question: Exactly what does child support cover? |