Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is an insurance company allowed to release information to other people

If a family member purchases a life insurance policy for another family member and then turns it over to the insured to continue the payments, can the purchaser obtain information on the account any further?

And if the insurance company releases information to anyone other than the insured what can be done?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

c

Due to privacy laws in general, only the Insured and/or Owner of a life insurance policy is entitled to private information about the policy. If you're paying on the policy and you're neither the owner, nor the insured, the insurer does not have to give you private information.

You would need to look at the insurance contract's statement of privacy to determine what their privacy rules are.

If the insurer discloses private information and you are damaged by that disclosure, you can sue. You may also contact your state's Department of Insurance and file a complaint there as well. I always reccommend you seek the advice of a reputable attorney in your local area.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now