Skip to main content

Is an in person hearing better than over the phone? (dui hearing at DMV)

Denver, CO |

i have to request for hearing regaring dui issue.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Generally speaking, in person hearings are better. Sometimes an officer does not show up or if there will not be an officer you still get a better opportunity to connect with the hearing officer. Hearing officers are human just like the rest of us, they may be more lenient on you if they have a face to put with your argument.

If you have to travel a long distance or it is difficult for you to get around, you can still have a hearing over the phone, the law that applies will be the same.

Posted

You should request in person hearing, but the Department of Revenue may decide to have a phone hearing anyway.

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer