Is an ignition interlock device required for a 3rd DWI?

Asked 8 months ago - San Antonio, TX

The first two were DUIs (same statutes) in a different state, 7 and 8 years ago. How long will the IID be required during revocation? With a breathalyzer refusal and a blood draw. Don't have the BAC yet.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What revocation? Most judges would require you to have an Interlock as a condition of bond in this situation--and as a condition of probation if that is the ultimate result.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please... more
  2. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The device is required by statute as a condition of bond for the whole time you are on bond, and then probably will be ordered either the entire probation or half of it.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my Texas colleagues. You will probably need IID for entire time of probation.

    ANDREW ROBERTS CRIMINAL AND TRAFFIC TICKET DEFENSE ATTORNEY
  4. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will have the Ig Interlock the entire time. It is a statutory requirement.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,040 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,040 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering