Is an establishment liable for injuries if they over serves alcohol to a wedding guest?

My wife, basically a non-drinker, was injured by a fall after being served an extreme amount of liquor, .26. She claims that she had four drinks, weighs about 120, but had to be visibly impaired.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
It is very likely that your wife has a cause of action against the establishmet for her injuries. Under Illinois’ dram shop law, plaintiffs can recover after demonstrating: 1) proof of sale of alcohol to the patron; (2) injuries sustained by the patron; (3) proximate cause between the alcohol sale and intoxication; and (4) that intoxication was at least one cause of the third party damages. It would be wise for her to consult an attorney to discuss the specififcs of the incident.

This response is informational only and is not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney/ client relationship.
0 0
Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Stephen Laurence Hoffman

Contributor Level 5
While there may be a dram shop cause of action against the facility, it would also depend upon the type of situation and circumstances of her injury and the service of alcohol at the event.
This is something about which you will want to consult an attorney.

I can be reached at 773-944-9737 or by email at hofflaw11@earthlink.net.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard