Is an employer required to make up the difference in base pay and minimum wage if you don't make enough in tips?

Asked over 5 years ago - Clemson, SC

I work at a huddle house and we get a base rate of 2.13/hr. However, the tips that I claim don't add up to the 7.25 minimum wage, and my employer goes back into the computer and changes how much I actually do declare in tips so it looks like I am actually making minimum wage. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph M. Epting Jr.

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . No. it is not legal and is a violation of the wage provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. The act itself provides for damages and attorney fees. There is a statute of limitations that allows you to look backwards for 2 years, possibly 3 years. There are also retaliation provisions that protect employees under the statute. I would see a wage and hour attorney immediately. Most attorneys who practice wage and hour law represent employees in cases all over SC.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,328 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,328 answers this week

2,327 attorneys answering