Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is an attorney required to file a will/probate in kansas?

If all beneficiaries are in agreement to a will, is an attorney REQUIRED to file the will or probate in Kansas? There are no objections by any party of the will, and we're trying to limit the cost of attorneys fees.
Thanks.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

If there are assets involved at all, then probate needs to be done so there is an OFFICIAL RECORD of how assets are legally distributed. Most states have procedures for smaller estates.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now