Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is an attorney required

Is an attorney required to oversee debt settlement/negotiation in the state of Ohio?

please respond to tiffany.gurganus@yahoo.com

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Most of the companies I have heard about that advertise settlement or negotiation of debt are highly suspect. I have seen numerous instances of these type of companies charging the consumer outrageous fees (ranging from $600 to multiple thousands), then the company appears to do nothing more than send letters to the consumer's creditors. Often the next event is a lawsuit by one of the creditors against the consumer, followed by the settlement company either attempting (and failing) to advise the consumer how to defend himself, or simply abandoning the consumer.

Considering the above, in my opinion, it usually doesn't matter whether an attorney is overseeing this kind of business or not, because it is usually a bad idea to use such a company for a consumer regardless.

If you are considering using a debt settlement company, I would instead suggest contacting a competent attorney who deals with debt issues.
1 person marked this answer as good
Lesley Abigail Hoenig
Lesley Abigail Hoenig, licensed in Michigan and 2 other states

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now