Is an attorney needed for a criminal trespassing charge?

Asked over 5 years ago - Oxford, MS

I was arrested for criminal trespassing in a dormitory on a college campus. However, the security guard was with me from the time I arrived at the check-in desk until the time that I was arrested. I was also never asked to leave the property. Was this actually criminal trespassing and do I need an attorney if I’m taking this charge to trial?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Deirdre Lynn O'Connor

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . A local experienced criminal defense attorney will know the answer to your question "Was this actually criminal trespassing?" and SO MUCH MORE which is why you absolutely need a lawyer. Your lawyer will know how to prepare the case for trial and how to make the most compelling arguments.

    If you can't afford to hire a lawyer, the court will appoint one at no cost to you.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should never represent yourself in a criminal matter no matter how small the crime. If you can't pay for a lawyer the Court will appoint one for you.

  3. James L Lindon Ph.D.

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes, you need a lawyer - especially if there will be a trial.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,108 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,108 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering